Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 1989

1989 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : J. Barry Roach

[of Mr. Roach, the programme said : “It is largely due to his interest and support that the Drama Competition was revived in 1984 and has now become a major event in the Arts Council’s year.]

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 12 – 16

Southwick Players

Two and Two make Sex
By Leslie Darbon & RichardHarris
Produced by Paddy Hartley

2
October 11 – 14

Wick Theatre Company

Stepping Out
By Richard Harris
Produced by Frances Moulton

3
October 13 – 14  &  20 – 21

Rottingdean Drama Society

Bedroom Farce
By Alan Ayckbourn
Produced by Frances Acton

4
October 16 – 21

Hurstpierpoint Players

Blithe Spirit
By Noël Coward
Produced by Bob Sampson

5
October 22 – 29

New Venture Theatre

Equus
By Peter Shaffer
Produced by John Wilkinson

6
November 9 – 11

Sackville Players

Tell-Tale Murder
By Philip Weathers
Produced by Tom Blackburn

7
November 11 – 18

Lewes Theatre Club

Stage Struck
By Simon Gray
Produced by Jenny Lloyd Lyons

8
November 16 – 18

Wivelsfield Little Theatre

The Hound of the Baskervilles
By Tim Kelly
Produced by Denys Peek

9
November 23 – 25

Brighton Arts Theatre

On Golden Pond
By Ernest Thompson
Produced by G Thomas Denney

10
November 30 – December 2

Armchair Theatre Group

The Continental Quilt
By Joan Greening
Produced by Rosie Drew

00

Spotlight Theatre Group

Please note that Spotlight Players entered the Competition but for whatever reason did not perform their play – The Exorcism
By Don Taylor – (although they attended the Awards Evening).


1989 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 18 1989

Where : Hove Norton Road Town Hall Banqueting Room


Best Overall Production

New Venture Theatre
Equus

Runner-up

Lewes Theatre Club
Stage Struck

Best Stage Setting

Wivelsfield Little Theatre
The Hound of the Baskervilles

Adjudicator’s Award

David Morley
Lewes Theatre Club
for best performance as Robert

Special Commendation

Geoffrey Owen
Brighton Arts Theatre
for his moving performance as Norman

Commendation

Richard Pincott
Southwick Players
for a nicely judged comedy performance as George

Commendation

Daphne Thornton
Wick Theatre Company
for an excellent character study as Mrs Fraser

Commendation

Sheila Doughty
Rottingdean Drama Society
for a delightfully sophisticated character performance as Delia

Commendation

Rottingdean Drama Society
for the ingenuity of designing a three-bedroom set for a very small stage

Commendation

Rottingdean Drama Society
for the skill of the director in handling of the slapstick action scene

Commendation

Christine Yardley
Hurstpierpoint Players
for a well-modulated performance as Ruth

Commendation

Hurstpierpoint Players
for the effective and efficient handling of the finale’s ghostly manifestations

Commendation

Nigel Sharpe, Anthony Dale, Mollie Middleton
New Venture Theatre
for splendidly realised performances as Martin, Alan, Dora

Commendation

New Venture Theatre
for the atmospheric lighting and music

Commendation

Lucy Lea
Sackville Players
for a totally convincing character study as Ellen

Commendation

Lewes Theatre Club
for the splendid effects, and in particular, the hanging dummy

Commendation

Nick Betteridge
Lewes Theatre Club
fora well-maintained study in abject terror as Widdecombe

Commendation

Wivelsfield Little Theatre
for the one moment of genuine tension when, in the finale, the Hound was suppose to be behind the secret door

Commendation

James Drake
Brighton Arts Theatre
for a promising debut as Billy

Commendation

Brian Lilley
Brighton Arts Theatre
for a delightful character cameo as Charlie

Commendation

Armchair Theatre
for the well-designed set

Commendation

Stella Carver
Armchair Theatre
for the promise shown as Angela

Commendation

Francis Wood
Armchair Theatre
for the eccentric spinster