wicktheatre > Archive > Southwick Community Association : One-Act Drama Festival > SCA – Thirty-Seventh Festival of Arts & Crafts

Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

SCA – Thirty-Seventh Festival of Arts & Crafts

Southwick & Fishersgate Community Association – Thirty-Seventh Festival of Arts & Crafts

The Barn Theatre, Southwick Community Centre

March 26 – 28 & The Youth Drama Festival March 31, 1999


Adjudicator: Leif Welton, a member of The Guild of Drama Adjudicators

Winning Group: The Southwick Players

Best Actor: Patrick Johnson – Wick Theatre Company

Best Actress: Jill Chapman – Southwick Players

Best Stage Presentation: Arundel Players

Winning Youth Group: Worthing Youth Theatre

Best Youth Actor: Noel Armstrong – Hurstpierpoint Junior Theatre

Best Youth Actress: Sophie Pridell – Hurstpierpoint Junior Theatre


One-Act Drama Festival

Competitors – in order of appearance:


Competitors – in order of appearance:


1
The Saints Theatre Group

The Waiting Room

by John Bowen
Produced by Margot Bell

 

2
The Castle Players

Clara’s on the Curtains

by Arthur Lovegrove
Produced by David Wilson

 

3
The Southwick Players

Act lll of The Crucible

by Arthur Miller
Produced by Harry Atkinson

 

4
Wick Theatre Company

A Slight Ache

by Harold Pinter
Produced by George Porter

Cast
Jean Porter
Patrick Johnson
Ralph Dawes

Stage Manager – Dave Collis
Continuity – Margaret Ockenden

 

5
The Wednesday Club

The Climber

by Enid Coles
Produced by Pat Bensted-Smith

 

6
The Arundel Players

Orange Soufflé

by Saul Bellow
Produced by Bill Brennan

 

7
The Southwick Players

Shakers

by John Godber & Jane Thornton
Produced by M.P.Hartley

 

8
The Sackville Players

What Brutes Men Are

by Constance Cox
Produced by Shani Steer

 

9
Boardwalkers

Passion, Poison and Petrification

by G. B. Shaw
Produced by Angus Dunn

 

The Youth Drama Festival

Competitors – in order of appearance:


Competitors – in order of appearance:

1
Worthing Youth Theatre

End of the World Sale Must Close Tuesday

devised and scripted by Nicholas Young
Produced by Nicholas Young & Caroline Bean

 

2
Hurstpierpoint Junior Theatre Workshop

Conversation with a Golliwog

by Alexander Guyan
Produced by Paul Rogers

 

3
Pisces Workshop

Singing in the Wilderness

by David Campton
Produced by Mark Gough

 

4
Saints Junior Theatre

Making Waves

by Sheila M Sharpless
Produced by Paul Rogers

 

5
Cyphers

The Seasons

by Cyphers
Produced by Ray & Joanna Hopper