wicktheatre > Archive > Southwick Community Association : One-Act Drama Festival > SCA – Nineteenth Festival of Arts & Crafts

Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

SCA – Nineteenth Festival of Arts & Crafts

Southwick & Fishersgate Community Association – Ninteenth Festival of Arts & Crafts
The Drama Festival this year is again being run as a first stage of the British Drama League Festival.

The Barn Theatre, Southwick Community Centre

April 21 & 22, 1972.


Adjudicator: Mr. Frank B. Kelly M.A.’ A.D.B., G.O.D.A.

Winning Group: The Rother Players

Best Actor: Harry Cooper – Aquarius Theatre Group

Best Actress: Audrey Laye – Wick Theatre Company


One-Act Drama Festival

Competitors – in order of appearance:


1
The Wick Theatre Company

Stay Where You Are

by Olwen Wymark
Produced by George Porter

Cast
Audrey Laye – Nina
Pat Moss – Ellen
Douglas Tucker – Taddy
Neil Shephard – David

Setting & Stage Direction – George Laye
Assistant Stage Manager – Betty Dawes

 

2
The Attic Theatre Group

The Long Christmas Dinner

by Thornton Wilder
Produced by Marilyn Carey & Keith Saxon

 

3
The Aquarius Theatre Group

Playgoers

by Arthur Pinero
Produced by Eddie Mortell

 

4.
The Southwick Players

The Rats

by Agatha Christie
Produced by Edward Hood Snr

 

5
The Aquarius Theatre Group

The Rising Generation

by Anne Jellicoe
Produced by Betty Midderigh

 

6
The Rother Players

The Monstrous Regiment

by Joanna Evers
Produced by St. John Evers

 


Southwick & Fishersgate Community Association – Ninteenth Festival of Arts & Crafts
The Drama Festival this year is again being run as a first stage of the British Drama League Festival.

The Barn Theatre, Southwick Community Centre

April 21 & 22, 1972.


Adjudicator: Mr. Frank B. Kelly M.A.’ A.D.B., G.O.D.A.

Winning Group: The Rother Players

Best Actor: Harry Cooper – Aquarius Theatre Group

Best Actress: Audrey Laye – Wick Theatre Company


One-Act Drama Festival

Competitors – in order of appearance:


1
The Wick Theatre Company

Stay Where You Are

by Olwen Wymark
Produced by George Porter

Cast
Audrey Laye – Nina
Pat Moss – Ellen
Douglas Tucker – Taddy
Neil Shephard – David

Setting & Stage Direction – George Laye
Assistant Stage Manager – Betty Dawes

 

2. The Attic Theatre Group

The Long Christmas Dinner

by Thornton Wilder

Produced by Marilyn Carey & Keith Saxon

 

3. The Aquarius Theatre Group

Playgoers

by Arthur Pinero

Produced by Eddie Mortell

 

4. The Southwick Players

The Rats

by Agatha Christie

Produced by Edward Hood Snr

 

5. The Aquarius Theatre Group

The Rising Generation

by Anne Jellicoe

Produced by Betty Midderigh

 

6. The Rother Players

The Monstrous Regiment

by Joanna Evers

Produced by St. John Evers