Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 2017

2017 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : Trevor Jones

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 13 – 16

Southwick Players

Goodnight Mr Tom
By David Wood
Produced by Ron Common & Sarah Papouis

2
October 4 – 7

Wick Theatre Company

Brief Encounter
By Noël Coward – adapted by Emma Price
Produced by Diane Robinson

3
October 18 – 21

Burgess Hill Theatre Club

The Tin Woman
By Sean Grennon
Produced by Vicky-Jane Gooding

4
October 19 – 21

Henfield Theatre Company

Billy Liar
By Keith Waterhouse & Wilis Hall
Produced by Ann Atkinson

5
October 19 – 21

Lancing Repertory Players

Playhouse Creatures
By April de Angelis
Produced by Linsay Oliver

6
November 10 – 18

New Venture Theatre

Anna Christie
By Eugene O’Neill
Produced by Ann Atkinson



2017 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 13 2017

Where : Hove Dyke Road Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College [BASVIC]


Bea Walters Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

Henfield Theatre Company
Billy Liar

 

The Arthur Churchill Award For Excellence

Henry Andrews & Thomas Scott
Goodnight Mr Tom
Southwick Players
[Awarded to reward its recipients for excellence in their production and to encourage them to aspire for excellence in the future]

 

The Gabbus Denney Best Director

Ann Atkins
Billy Liar
Henfield Theatre Company

 

Best Actor

Mark Lester for Chris Christopherson
Anna Christie
New Venture Theatre

 

Best Actress

Isabella McCarthy Sommerville for Anna Christie
Anna Christie
New Venture Theatre

 

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actor

Ruben Pol for Thomas Otway
Playhouse Creatures
Lancing Repertory Players

 

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress

Carolyn Chinn for Daria & the Nurse
The Tin Woman
Burgess Hill Theatre Club

 

Best Technical Achievement

Brief Encounter
Wick Theatre Company

 

Best Lighting Design

Phil Palmer
Anna Christie
New Venture Theatre

 

Best Sound Design

Ian Black
Anna Christie
New Venture Theatre

 

Best Set Design

Mark Oliver
Playhouse Creatures
Lancing Repertory Players

 

Best Stage Crew

The Tin Woman
Burgess Hill Theatre Club

 

Best Costumes

The Costume Team
Billy Liar
Henfield Theatre Company

 

Best Publicity

Judith Berrill, Rosemary Bouchy, Peter Joyce, Maggi Pierce
Brief Encounter
Wick Theatre Company

 

Chairman’s Award

Jenny Burtenshaw as Sammy the dog
Goodnight Mr Tom
Southwick Players
[Awarded to recognise an outstanding achievement not recognised in another category]