wicktheatre > Archive > Performances > As You Like It & Blue Remembered Hills

Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Past-Performances

As You Like It & Blue Remembered Hills

The Barn Theatre, Southwick Community Centre.

September 10, 11, 14, 16 & 18, 2004.


As You Like It

by William Shakespeare

201-2020409_as-you-like-it_blue-remembered-hills_playbill
 
“Best Shakespeare production I’ve seen all year”
‘As You Like It’ – Shoreham Herald –
“Elegiac and topical”
‘Blue Remembered Hills’ – Shoreham Herald –

 

Directed by
Bob Ryder

 

September 11 [mat], 13, 15, 17 & 18 [mat] 2004.

Blue Remembered Hills

by Denis Potter

Directed by
Pat Lyne

 

Cast – Blue Remembered Hills

David Peaty – Peter

Mark Best – Willie

John Garland – John

Nick Richmond – Raymond

Kate Brownings – Audrey

Judith Berrill – Angela

Bob Ryder – Donald

special thanks

Edward & Eleanor Gamper – Original Music

Edward Gamper – Sound Studio


 

Cast – As You Like It

The De Boys Household [1943]

John Garland – Oliver [the oldest son]

Nick Ryder – Jack [the second son]

Greg Robinson – Orlando [the youngest son]

Ray Hopper – Adam [servant to the de Boys]

Kevin Isaac – Dennis [servant to the de Boys]

 

The Court of the Usurping Duke

Tony Brownings – Frederick [ brother of Duke Senior]

Lyn Fernee – Celia [Frederick’s daughter]

Leila Leam – Rosalind [Duke Senior’s daughter]

Nicki Dunsford – Le Beu [courtier]

Jenny Burtenshaw – Chas [champion wrestler]

Pat Lyne – Touchstone [court comedian]

 

The Court in Exile

John Robinson – Duke Senior [older brother of Frederick]

Nick Ryder – Amyens [a lord attendant]

David Creedon – Jacques [a sad case]

 

The Folk of the Forest

David Peaty – Corin [a shepherd]

Nick Richmond – Silvius [a younger shepherd]

Judith Berrill – Phoebe [a shepherdess]

Kate Brownings – Audrey [a country girl]

Kevin Isaac – William [a simple country boy]

Ray Hopper – Mar-text [a hedge-priest]

Mark Best – Hymen [a hairy fairy]

Other parts – Members of the Cast

 

Musicians

Bob Ryder

Nick Ryder

Elizabeth Weldon-Ryder

Pupils of St. Christopher’s School Hove

Members of the Cast

 

Production Crew

Stage Manager – David Comber

ASM – Olive Smith

Technical Stage Manager – David Bickers

Lighting – Mike Medway

Sound – Simon Snelling

Sound Studio – Greg Starns

Properties – Margaret Davy

Properties – Sue Whittaker

Wardrobe – Cherry Briggs

Wardrobe – Margaret Pierce

Wardrobe – Judith Berrill

Set & Technical Team – Dave Collis

Set & Technical Team – David Comber

Set & Technical Team – Mike Davy

Set & Technical Team – Brian Box

Set & Technical Team – Marc Lewis

Set & Technical Team – Mark Flower

Set & Technical Team – Robert Mitchell

Press & Publicity – Rosemary Bouchy

Press & Publicity – Lucien Bouchy

Press & Publicity – Rosemary Brown

Poster & Programme Design – Judith Berrill

Box Office – Margaret Murrell

Front of House Co-ordinator – Betty Dawes

 


back-to-top-icon