Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 2018

2018 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : Jane Collins

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 18 – 22

Hurstpierpoint Players

Habeas Corpus
By Alan Bennett
Produced by Jill Hewer

2
September 18 – 22

Burgess Hill Theatre Club

A Steady Rain
By Keith Huff
Produced by Sean Lippett-Fall

3
September 26 – 29

Wick Theatre Company

Plaza Suite
By Neil Simon
Produced by Graham Till

4
October 05 – 13

New Venture Theatre

Happy Now?
By Lucinda Coxon
Produced by Claire Lewis

5
October 10 – 13

Southwick Players

The Corn is Green
By Emlyn Williams
Produced by Susanne Crosby

6
October 10 – 13

Rottingdean Drama Society

Mother Courage and her Children
By Bertolt Brecht
Produced by Jo Newman

7
October 18 – 20

Henfield Theatre Company

Brighton Beach Memoirs
By Neil Simon
Produced by Sheila Nye

8
October 24 – 26

Saints Theatre Group

The Ghost Train
By Arnold Ridley
Produced by Linsay Oliver



2018 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 4 2018

Where : Hove Dyke Road Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College [BASVIC]


Bea Walters Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

Henfield Theatre Company
Brighton Beach Memoirs

The Arthur Churchill Award For Excellence

Stephanie Gilbert for Catherine
Mother Courage and her Children
Rottingdean Drama Society
[Awarded for excellence as the most promsing newcomer]

The Gabbus Denney Best Director

Claire Lewis
Happy Now?
New Venture Theatre

Best Actor

Ben Pritchard for Joey
&
Culann Smyth for Denny
A Steady Rain
Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Best Actress

Louise Yeo for Miss Moffat
The Corn is Green
Southwick Players

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actor

Sam Bullen for Peter the Cook
Mother Courage and her Children
Rottingdean Drama Society

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress

Victoria Thomson for Jean McCormack & Muriel Tate
Plaza Suite
Wick Theatre Company

Best Technical Achievement

For the steady rain
A Steady Rain
Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Best Lighting Design

Mike Cawte
Brightin Bech Memoirs
Henfield Theatre Club

Best Sound Design

Ian Black & Dan Skelt
The Ghost Train
Saints Theatre Group

Best Set Design

Martin Oakley
The Corn is Green
Southwick Players

Best Stage Crew

The Ghost Train
Saints Theatre Group

Best Costumes

The company
Habeus Corpus
Hurstpierpoint Players

Best Publicity

Charley Roberts, Gary Cook, Amanda Reeves
The Corn is Green
Southwick Players

The Coffin Mews Award

[Awarded to recognise an outstanding achievement not recognised in another category]

Mother Courage and her Children
Rottingdean Drama Society
[For excellent ensemble work that permeated every aspect of the production and all the activities surrounding it, creating a real sense of a community event that was engaged with the past and the current political situation and I believe the writer of this play – Bertolt Brecht – would have totally supported.]