Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 2014

2014 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : Kate Dyson

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 23 – 27

Brighton Little Theatre

Love Song
By Abi Morgan
Produced by Steven Adams & Tess Gill

2
September 24 – 27

Wick Theatre Company

The Cherry Orchard
By Anton Chekhov
Produced by Bob Ryder

3
October 3 – 11

New Venture Theatre

Amongst Barbarians
By Michael Wall
Produced by Sean Lippett-Fall

4
October 15 – 18

Southwick Players

Far from the Madding Crowd
By Thomas Hardy
Produced by Claire Lewis

5
October 15 – 18

Rottingdean Drama Society

Goodnight Desdemona
By Ann-Marie MacDonald
Produced by Jo Newman

6
October 15 – 18

Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Cat on A Hot Tin Roof
By Tennessee Williams
Produced by John O’Connor

7
November 29 – December 6

Lewes Little Theatre

The Diary of Anne Frank
By Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
Produced by Chris Weber-Brown


2014 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 3 2014

Where : Hove Dyke Road Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College [BASVIC]


Bea Waters Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

The Southwick Players
Far From The Madding Crowd

The Arthur Churchill Award For Excellence – runners-up

Lewes Little Theatre
The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Director

Claire Lewis
Far From The Madding Crowd
The Southwick Players

Best Actor

Chris Parke for Mr Frank
The Diary of Anne Frank
Lewes Little Theatre
&
for Lopakhim
The Cherry Orchard
Wick Theatre Company

Best Actress

Helen Pepper-Smith for Wendy
Amongst Barbarians
New Venture Theatre Club

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actor

Adrian Kenward for Yepikodov
The Cherry Orchard
Wick Theatre Company

The Mike Padley Award for Best Supporting Actress

Rigby Smith for Mrs Van Daan
The Diary of Anne Frank Sharron
Lewes Little Theatre

The Flower Family Award for Best Technical Achievement

Dave Martin
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Burgess Hill Theatre Club

Best Lighting Design

Geoff Parker
The Diary of Anne Frank
Lewes Little Theatre

Best Sound Design

Steven Adams
Love Song
Brighton Little Theatre

Best Stage Set Design

Len Shipton
Far From The Madding Crowd
The Southwick Players

Best Stage Crew

Wife After Death
Lindfield Dramatic Club

Best Costumes

Margaret Skeet & Anita Jones
Far From The Madding Crowd
The Southwick Players

Best Publicity

The Southwick Players
Far From The Madding Crowd

BHAC Chairman’s Award

BHAC Chairman’s Award
Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliette
Rottingdean Drama Society