Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 2000

2000 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : Bridget Biaggi

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 7 – 9 & 13 – 15

Wick Theatre Company

Macbeth
By William Shakespeare
Produced by Tony Brownings

2
October 4 – 7

Southwick Players

Arsenic and Old Lace
By Joseph Kesseling
Produced by Brian Moulton

3
October 6 & 7

Second Impression Theatre Company

The World’s Last Landlady
By David Weedall
Produced by David Weedall

4
October 12 – 14

Sackville Players

Goose Pimples
By Mike Leigh
Produced by John Barker

5
October 13 & 14

Hassocks Theatre Guild

Goodnight Mrs Puffin
By Arthur Lovegrove
Produced by John Kearns

6
October 16 – 21

Hurstpierpoint Players

A Month of Sundays
By Bob Larbey
Produced by Ian de le Vinge

7
October 14 & 18 – 21

Forest Row Dramatic Society

Sand Castles
By Bob Larbey
Produced by Kay Watkins and Fiona Clarke

8
October 18 – 21

Breakthrough Theatre Company

Dracula
By Bram Stoker, adpated by Liz Lockhead
Produced by Jenny Gore

9
October 25 – 28

Rottingdean Drama Society

Lysistrata
By Aristophanes
Produced by Edward Rayner

10
October 25 – 28

Cuckfield Dramatic Society

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Produced by Colin Temblett-Wood

11
November 4 – 18

New Venture Theatre

Risk
By Toby Collins
Produced by Toby Collins

12
November 23 – 25

Armchair Theatre Group

The Cemetery Club
By Ivan Menchell
Produced by Pete Ferguson

13
November 24 – December 2

Seaford Dramatic Society

My Three Angels
By Sam and Bella Spewack
Produced by Alan G Baker


2000 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 12 2000

Where : Southwick Community Centre Southwick Street Barn Theatre


Bea Waters Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

Rottingdean Drama Society
Lysistrata

The Arthur Churchill Award For Excellence – runners-up

Forest Row Dramatic Society
Sand Castles

Best Director

Colin Temblett-Wood
Cuckfield Drama Society

Best Actor

Rick Farmer
Hurstpierpoint Players
For Cooper

Best Actress

Pauline Grimble
Hassocks Theatre Guild
For Mrs Puffin

Best Stage Setting

Forest Row Dramatic Society
Sand Castles

Adjudicator’s Award for Best Ensemble Production

Wick Theatre Company
Macbeth

Special Award for Music and Sound Effect

Breakthrough Theatre Company
For ‘original, heart pounding, throbbing, atmospheric sounds’

Special Award for Originality

New Venture Theatre Club
For ‘a fictional work inspired by a nightmare staged inaa most realistic and thrilling setting’

Award for the Writer of Original Work

David Weedall
Second Impression Theatre Company