Box Office: 01273 597094       Tickets: Online

Wick-Cast & Crew     Wick-Past-Performances

BHAC : 1991

1991 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Full-Length Drama Competition


Adjudicator : Shaun McKenna

Competitors : in order of appearance


1
September 9 – 14

Hurstpierpoint Players

Henceforward
By Alan Ayckbourn
Produced by Bob Sampson
[This was the Amateur Premier]

2
September 24 – 28

Southwick Players

The Business of Murder
By Richard Harris
Produced by Paddy Hartley

3
September 25 – 28

Breakthrough Theatre Company

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
By Peter Nichols
Produced by Jacqueline Haskell

4
October 4 – 5

Rottingdean Drama Society

Our Country’s Good
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
Produced by Ronald Taylor

5
October 9 – 12

Wick Theatre Company

The Royal Pardon
By John Arden & Margaretta D’Arcy
Produced by Jamie Boath

6
October 20 – 26

New Venture Theatre

Happy Families
By John Godber
Produced by Pat Boxall assisted by Robin Potter

7
October 31 – November 2

Saltdean Drama Group

Blithe Spirit
By Noël Coward
Produced by Gill Lake

8
November 14 – 15

Cardinal Newman School

Blood Wedding
By Federico Lorca
Produced by Christine Graves & John Moss

9
November 14 – 16

Wivelsfield Little Theatre

Bitter Sanctuary
By Rosemary Anne Sisson
Produced by Jane Billings & Nerine Selwood

10
November 28 – 30

Armchair Theatre

Lucky for Some
By John Dole
Produced by Bob Harris

The Sackville Players

Had to withdraw from the competition for reasons beyond their control


1991 : Brighton & Hove Arts Council’s Drama Awards Evening


When : December 16 1991

Where : Hove Norton Road Town Hall Banqueting Room


Challenge Cup for Best Overall Production

New Venture Theatre
Happy Families

The Arthur Churchill Memorial Award for  runner-up

Wick Theatre Company
The Royal Pardon

Best Director

Jacqueline Haskell
Breakthrough Theatre Company
for her production and direction

Adjudicator’s Award for Best Performance

Bob Ryder
Wick Theatre Company
for Luke

Best Stage Setting

Maggie Williams
Wivelsfield Little Theatre

Special Commendation

to Andy Hain and the technical crew
Hurstpiepoint Players
for video, closed circuit TV and sound effects

Special Citation for Acting Performance

Christine Ewell-Sutton
Wivelsfield Little Theatre
for Miss Carpenter, a fully realised, touching performance in a supporting role

Special Citation for Acting Performance

Janet Dennington
Hurstpierpoint Players
for Zoe, a performance of sustained comic excellence

Special Citation for Acting Performance

Peter McGhie
Southwick Players
for Stone, an unsettling performance of sustained menace

Special Citation for Acting Performance

Peter Harris
Rottingdean Drama Society
for Sideway, a striking performance of great virility and sensitivity

Special Citation for Acting Performance

Patrick Johnson
Wick Theatre Company
for the two Kings, two beautifully contrasted comic cameos

Special Citation for Acting performance

The entire cast
Breakthrough Theatre Comany
for the rich and moving ensemble playing

Special Citation for Acting performance

The entire cast
New Venture Theatre
for subperb teamwork and ensemble playing

Verbal Commendations (with certificates) for Directing

Jamie Boath
Wick Theatre Company
with zest, panache and wit

Verbal Commendations (with certificates) for Directing

Jane Billings & Narine Selwood
Wivelsfield Litte Theatre
with sensitivity and strong sense of dramatic shape

Verbal Commendations (with certificates) for Directing

Pat Boxall assisted by Robin Potter
New Venture Theatre Company
achieving a seamless, emotionally gripping evening’s theatre

Verbal Commendations (with certificates) for Stage Setting

Beth Cook, Vicki Starnes, Rebecca Murphy, Anne Spells, Rachael Clark, Tabitha Cunniffe, Susan Miklosovits
Cardinal Newman School
for an imaginative and effective visual interpretation of a difficult text

Verbal Commendations (with certificates) for Stage Setting

Stage Crew
Breakthrough Theatre
for their attention to detail

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

Costume designers
Armchair Theatre Company
for using the costumes to set up the characters in this broad farce

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

Gough Malcolm Associates
Wick Theatre Company
for their programme design

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

George Theakstone, Mike Taylor, Lesley Lunniss, Marion Proctor
Wivelsfield Little Theatre
for crisp scene changes and well chosen props

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

Bob Irving
Saltdean Drama Group
for effective lighting in impossible conditions

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

Pat Boxall, Tony Loveless, Andrew Isaac, Thomas Everchild
New Venture Theatre Company
for their key contribution towards a fluid production in the handling of lighting and sound

Various Commendations for the Production Teams

Maria Workman
Rottingdean Drama Society
for her special make-up effects